Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer
POLARIS POWER GENERATORS
HELP CENTER
9/28/2021

Rhino-Rack® Accessories for RANGER and GENERAL

For an overview of Rhino-Rack® accessories for RANGER and GENERAL vehicles, watch the video below. 

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)
Fits RANGER and GENERAL vehicles. Purchase on RANGER site or purchase on GENERAL site

Rear bed rack

Kit Contents: 

platform rack kit contents

The following table lists parts included in the accessory kit. It includes which service kits that replacement parts can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagrams.

Reference Number Qty Part Description P/N Available Separately Available Service Kit
1 2 Platform Extrusion, Front and Rear n/a n/a
2 2 Platform Extrusion, Sides n/a n/a
3 4 Platform, Main Planks n/a n/a
4 1 Backbone – Bed, Right-hand n/a 2889444
5 1 Backbone – Left-hand n/a 288944
6 2 Corner Base, Right-hand n/a 2209074
7 2 Corner Base, Left-hand n/a 2209074
8 2 Corner Cover, Right-hand n/a 2209074
9 2 Corner Cover, Left-hand n/a 2209074
10 4 Bolt – Hex Head Flanged, M6 x 12mm n/a 2209074
11 24 Bolt – Hex Head Flanged, M6 x 25mm n/a 2209253
12 4 Anchor Kit, Lock & Ride® 2877877 n/a
13 1 Torque Tool, 53 in-lbs (6 Nm) n/a n/a
14 1 Brace – Bed Rack, Front, Right-hand n/a n/a
15 1 Brace – Bed Rack, Front, Left-hand n/a n/a
16 1 Brace – Bed Rack, Rear, RIght-hand n/a n/a
17 1 Brace – Bed Rack, Rear, Left-hand n/a n/a
18 22 Bolt – Hex Head Flanged, M6 x 12mm n/a 2209253
19 8 Nut – Channel, M6 n/a 2209253
20 1 Torque Tool Handle n/a n/a
21 1 Socket – 10mm with 1/4 in Hex Driver n/a n/a

For more information, view the installation instructions. To order a part or a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Scroll to the end of the article for a table of compatible accessories for the Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack. 

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed & 3-Seat Roof Rack (part number 2889236)
Made for RANGER vehicles only.

Requires use of one of the following: 

rear bed & 3-seat roof rack

Kit Contents: 

3-seat platform rack kit contents

The following table lists parts included in the accessory kit. It includes which service kits that replacement parts can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagrams.

Reference Number Quantity Part Description P/N Available Separately Available Service Kit
1 2 Platform Extrusion, Front and Rear n/a n/a
2 2 Platform Extrusion, Side n/a n/a
3 4 Platform Planks n/a n/a
4 2 Underbar Extrusion (Three passenger P/N 2889236)

n/a

n/a

5 2 Corner Base, RH n/a 2209074
6 2 Corner Base, LH n/a 2209074
7 2 Corner Cover, RH n/a 2209074
8 2 Corner Cover, LH n/a 2209074
9 4 Bolt, Hex Head Flanged, M6 x 12mm n/a 2209074
10

48

 

 

36

Bolt, Hex Head Flanged, M6 x 25mm (three passenger P/N 2889236)

n/a

n/a

11 1 Torque Tool, 53 in-lbs (6 Nm) n/a n/a

For more information, view the installation instructions. To order a part or a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Rhino-Rack® Crew Roof Rack (part number 2889237)
Made for RANGER vehicles only. Requires use of Rhino-Rack® Crew Roof Rack Mount, part number 2889234.

roof rack

Kit Contents: 

crew roof rack diagram

The following table lists parts included in the accessory kit. It includes which service kits that replacement parts can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagrams.

Reference Number Quantity Part Description P/N Available Separately Available Service Kit
1 2 Platform Extrusion, Front and Rear n/a n/a
2 2 Platform Extrusion, Side n/a n/a
3 4 Platform Planks n/a n/a
4 2

Underbar Extrusion (P/N 2889237)

n/a

n/a

5 2 Corner Base, RH n/a 2209074
6 2 Corner Base, LH n/a 2209074
7 2 Corner Cover, RH n/a 2209074
8 2 Corner Cover, LH n/a 2209074
9 4 Bolt, Hex Head Flanged, M6 x 12mm n/a 2209074
10

48

 

 

36

Bolt, Hex Head Flanged, M6 x 25mm (P/N 2889237)

n/a

n/a

11 1 Torque Tool, 53 in-lbs (6 Nm) n/a n/a

For more information, view the installation instructions. To order a part or a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

Rhino-Rack® Gun Mounting Bracket (part number 2889327)
Fits RANGER and GENERAL vehicles. Purchase on RANGER site or purchase on GENERAL site.

Requires use of Lock & Ride Kolpin Stronghold® Auto-Latch Boot Mount (part number 2884106). Purchase on RANGER site or purchase on GENERAL site

Requires use of one of the following: 

gun mounting bracket

Kit Contents: 

gun mounting bracket kit

The following table lists parts included in the accessory kit. It includes which service kits that replacement parts can be found in. Identification numbers correspond to the above diagrams.

Reference Number Quantity Part Description P/N Available Separately
1 1 U-Bracket – Steel, 3.0 mm n/a
2 1 Weld – Side Bracket n/a
3 2 Nut – Channel, M6 n/a
4 4 Screw – Hex Flange, M6 x 1.0 x 12mm n/a
5 2 Screw – Hex Flange, M8 x 1.25 x 135mm 7517719
6 2 Nut, M8 x 1.25mm 7547332

For more information, view the installation instructions.  To order a part or a kit, see your Polaris Dealer.

More Accessories

Description Part Number Fits Required Sold Separately
Rhino-Rack® Corner Cargo Bracket 2889531

RANGER

GENERAL

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)
Rhino-Rack® Eyelet Tie-Downs 2889527

RANGER

GENERAL

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)
Rhino-Rack® Gun Mounting Bracket 2889327

RANGER

GENERAL

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)
Rhino-Rack® High-Lifting Jack Mount 2889533

RANGER

GENERAL

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)
Rhino-Rack® Multi-Purpose Tool Holder 2889528

RANGER

GENERAL

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)
Rhino-Rack® Traction Board Mount 2889530

RANGER

GENERAL

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)
Rhino-Rack® Spare Tire Holder 2889529 RANGER

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack (part number 2889443)

Rhino-Rack® Eyelet Tie-Downs 
(part number 2889527)

Rhino-Rack® Crew Roof Rack Mount 2889234 RANGER

Rhino-Rack® Crew Roof Rack (part number 2889237)

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack Mount 2889235 RANGER

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed & 3-Seat Roof Rack
(part number 2889236)

Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack Mount 2889235 RANGER Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed Rack Mount
(part number 2889235)
Rhino-Rack® Roof Rack Mount 2889233 RANGER Rhino-Rack® Rear Bed & 3-Seat Roof Rack
(part number 2889236)

Shop RANGER Rhino-Rack® accessories

Shop GENERAL Rhino-Rack® accessories

Rhino-Rack® is a registered trademark of Rhino Rack Australia Pty Limited